My Ex-Husband Just Won the Lotto! Am I Entitled to Half?
[…] Either from a cut in pay or change in occupation.    This is the opposite, where the receiving spouse has received an increase in income.

Under Nevada Law (NRS 125.150(8)), alimony payments can be modified upon a “showing of changed circumstances”.   “Changed Circumstances” can have multiple meanings, depending on the situation.   One spouse might feel an increase in overtime is a changed circumstance, while another may feel an increase in rent, or new car payment might be a changed circumstance.

Good thing the law provides a helpful guide.  In NRS 125.150(12), “a change of 20 percent or more in the gross monthly income of a spouse who is ordered to pay alimony shall be deemed to constitute changed circumstances.”

Now in Mike’s case of winning the lottery, he will likely take a lump sum, instead a monthly payout.  A monthly payout would almost certainly be “gross monthly income” as defined in Nevada’s laws.   The definition of gross monthly income is your net profits minus any contributions to taxes.